Privacy

1. Policy Statement
1.1 This policy establishes how trac handles the information we learn about you when you visit our site or use our services. Protecting the privacy and personal data of our visitors and users is important to us. 

1.2 You can browse the trac web site without disclosing any personal information about yourself.
Our Directory and Calendar include information such as contact details which, if you have an entry, you will have given us to publish so that people can attend your events or use your musical services.

1.3 We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

1.4 We collect only the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services, for communication purposes. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

2. Confidentiality / Security

2.1 We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. trac has technologies and security policies to protect the stored personal data of our users from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

2.2 trac employees who have access to personal data are obliged to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.

2.3 We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to third party institutions and authorities without your permission except if required by law or other regulation.

3. Cookies

3.1 We collect anonymous information which measures the number of visitors to the different areas of our web site, to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

3.2 We analyse these logs periodically to measure the traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest. The logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the data on our servers.

3.3 We collect this anonymous information through the use of various technologies, one of which is called “cookies”. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive.

3.4 1 cookie is set by the trac website to handle preferred language selection and any form reloads. This first party cookie is not considered an opt-in cookie.

3.5 5 third party cookies are set by Google Analytics (GA). We use GA to gather anonymous information about website visits to help us make our website experience better. We also use GA in conjunction with site search data to identify how often content is searched for and accessed.
We do not use this information to target advertisements or pass any data to third parties. The site will function without GA cookies. To disable the GA cookies in your browser or for more information, please follow this link http://www.aboutcookies.org/ .

4. Privacy Compliance

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the following legislation:
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Data Protection Act 1998 and 2005
Freedom of Information Act 2000
Public Records Act 1958 and 1967

5. Access to your Personal Data

5.1 You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, and you can also request a copy of that personal data. Before sending you any personal data, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity. If you are not able to provide proof of your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you the personal data.

5.2 We will make every effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests or to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. At any time, you may request that we delete or correct your personal information in our records. If you have any enquiries about our privacy statement or are requesting access to your personal data please contact:
Company Manager, trac, PO Box 205, Barry CF63 9FF or email trac@trac-cymru.org

 

Cookies

How we use cookies on our website

We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our site to help us provide a better service.

For example, we may keep track of the domains from which people visit and we may also measure visitor activity on the trac website, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous.

We use the information that we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

This includes analysing these logs periodically to measure the traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest. The logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the data on our servers.

We collect this anonymous information through the use of various technologies, one of which is called “cookies”. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive.

5 third party cookies are set by Google Analytics (GA) – We use GA to gather anonymous information about website visitors to help us make our website experience better. We also use GA in conjunction with site search data to identify how often content is searched for and accessed. Allowing us to improve existing content and identify where new content is required.

We do not use this information to target advertisements or pass any data to third parties. The site will function without GA cookies. To disable the GA cookies in your browser please follow this link.

1 cookie is set by the trac website to handle preferred language selection and any form reloads. This first party cookie is not considered an opt-in cookie.

Please visit – http://www.aboutcookies.org/ to find out more about managing cookies.

Adopted by trac’s Board of Trustees on 24 May 2018

trac: Music Traditions Wales
© 2018 trac Registered charity number: 1085422;
Company limited by guarantee: 4106014

CONTACT US+

trac
BARRY CF63 9FF
01446 748 556
trac@trac-cymru.org